© 2016 by TTFCA

  • Twitter Clean
  • Facebook Clean
  • White Instagram Icon
  • SoundCloud Clean

2015 Results / 2016 Results / 2017 Results / 2019 Results / 2020 Results / 2021 Results / 2022 Results / 2023 Results

Boys

*While all athletes may not have competed in their school jerseys due to conference restrictions, their respective school names are listed for informational purposes.  

 

 

Discus:  Josh Brown - Belton - 191-07 (2017)

High Jump:  Michael Tolds - Manvel - 6-11 (2017)

Long Jump:  Stefin McCarter - Lampasas - 23-09.50i (2015)

Long Jump:  DJ Henderson - TC-Cedar Hill - 23-11 (2017)

Pole Vault:  Brandon Bray - China Springs - 17-00.00i (2015)

Pole Vault:  Riley Richards - China Springs - 17-00.00 (2017)

Shot Put:  Adrian Piperi - The Woodlands - 71-11 (2016)

Triple Jump:  Rickey Fantroy - McKinney - 47-05.50 (2015)

Javelin:  Izac Canchola - Refugio - 207-00 (2019)

100:  Jeffrey Hulon - Beaumont West Brook - 10.41 (2017)

200:  Glenn Bender - Allen - 21.27 (2017)

400:  Wil London - Waco - 45.96 (2015)

800:  Bryce Hoppel - Midland - 1:49.58 (2016)

1600:  Alex Rogers - New Braunfels Canyon - 4:08.70 (2015)

3200:  Abraham Avila-Martinez - Austin San Juan Diego - 9:31.00 (2019)

2K Steeple:  Zephyr Seagraves - College Station - 6:06.97 (2017)

 

110H:  Eric Edwards - Langham Creek - 13.47 (2017)

300H:  Charles Brockman - Plano - 35.97 (2017)

 

4x100:  Arlington Martin - Dayton Johnson, Nick Albus, Jared Phipps, Keshun Reed - 40.66 (2015)

4x200:  Arlington Martin - Nick Albus, Jared Phipps, Keshun Reed, Dayton Johnson - 1:26.71 (2015)

4x400:  Freddie Jackson, Austin Warren, Jadon Johnson, Chance Stephenson - 3:15.43 (2015)

 

 

~   ~   ~   ~

 

 

Girls

 

Discus:  Zoe Burleson - Rocksprings - 155-02 (2019)

High Jump:  Falyn Reaugh - Dallas Highland Park - 5-08 (2016)

Long Jump:  Kaylee Hinton - Rockwall - 19-05.00i (2015)

Long Jump:  Alex Madlock - Bangs - 19-06.50 (2017)

Pole Vault:  Nicole Summersett - Austin Westlake - 13-00.25i (2015)

Pole Vault:  Riley Floerke - Gregory-Portland - 13-06 (2019)

Shot Put:  Leilyn Miles - Byron Nelson - 47-10.00 (2016)

Triple Jump:  Alex Madlock - Bangs - 41-01.25 (2016)

Javelin:  Jenna Ellis - Victoria West - 129-03 (2016)

100:  Sydney Washington - Round Rock Stony Point - 11:56 (2017)

200:  Jania Martin - McKinney North - 24.03 - (2017)

400:  Bailey Lear - Frisco Heritage - 53.02 (2017)

800:  Aaliyah Miller - McKinney Boyd - 2:05.94 (2015)

1600:  Julia Heymach - Houston Lamar - 4:44.86 (2016)

3200:  Ashlyn Hillyard - Plano - 10:41.84 (2019)

 

2K Steeple: Marissa Flournoy - Austin Bowie - 7:09.42 (2016)

 

100H:  Tamia Badal - Tomball Concordia Lutheran - 13.92 (2019)

300H:  Christi Terhune - Katy - 42.92 (2015)

 

4x100:  McKinney North - Jania Martin, Julia Madubuike, Elon'a Jones, Brooke Givens - 46.70 (2016)

4x200:  McKinney North - Julia Madubuike, Iman Mosley, Elon'a Jones, Brooke Givens - 1:39.99 (2016)

4x400:  McKinney North - Jania Martin, Ashlyn Knox, LaSean Davis, Elon'a Jones - 3:50.87 (2016)

 

 

i - due to severe weather, the 2015 Pole Vault and Long Jump were contested inside

By the Numbers

2015 Meet of Champions

116 MileSplitTX National Silver Elite Times / Marks Achieved 

 

*  62 MileSplitTX National Gold Elite Times / Marks Achieved 

 

At the time the meet completed, 

*  Jaqwae Ellison's 1:52.87 800 ranked #2 in TX; #63 in U.S.

*  Wil London's 45.96 400 ranked #2 in TX; #3 in U.S.

*  Aaliyah Miller's 2:05.94 800 ranked #1 in TX; #2 in U.S.

*  Alex Rogers' 4:08.70 1600 ranked #1 in TX; #10 in U.S. 

 

18 Hall of Famers On-Site to Sign Autographs and Present Medals

* Amy Acuff, Michael Carter, Dave Clark, YchlindriaSpears-Dolce, Carlette Guidry-Falkquay, Don Hood, Johnny ‘Lam’ Jones, Roy ‘Robot’ Martin, Ted Nelson, Fred Newhouse, Billy Olson, John Pritchett, LouiseRitter, Herb Sheaner, Dean Smith, Eddie Southern, Sammy Walker, and Randy Yarbrough.  

 

*  1st Gold Medal Won - Nicole Summersett of Austin Westlake - Girl's Pole Vault 

*  Girl's High Point Scorer - Jernaya Sharp of Greenhill - 21 points

*  Boy's High Point Scorer - Adrian Piperi of The Woodlands - 20 points

*  3 Weather Delays

*  3 Boys 1600 Top 15 Times: Alex Rogers (#1 - 4:08.70), Jon Bishop (#3 - 4:12.17) and Darren Medrano(#11 - 4:15.48)

*  2 Girls 2K Steeple Top 15 Times: Marissa Flournoy(#1 - 7:17.69) and Alyssa Jochen (#8 - 8:01.29)

 

2016 Meet of Champions

*  152 MileSplitTX National Silver Elite Times / Marks Achieved

*  82 Mile SplitTX National Gold Elite Times / Marks Achieved

*  84 State Champions from 5 Texas Athletic Leagues Competed

*  82 Athletes set Personal Bests 

 *  18 Inaugural Meet of Champions Records broken.

*  Adrian Piperi of The Woodlands throws the Shot 71-11 to break Michael Carter's Texas Junior-Class Record

*  Aaliyah Miller and Adrian Piperi defended their 800 and Shot Put titles respectively

At the time the meet completed

*  Aaliyah Miller's 2:06.06 800 ranked #1 in the nation

*  #1 Texas Times or Marks Set at the Meet of Champions:

       *400m - Keshun Reed - 46.11

       *800m - Bryce Hoppell - 1:49.58

       *Shot Put - Adrian Piperi - 71-11

       *800m - Aaliyah Miller - 2:06.06

       *2K Steeple - Marissa Flournoy - 7:09.42

*  15 girls set times or marks in the Top 25 of the MileSplitTX Top Performance lists

*  31 boys set times or marks in the Top 25 of the MileSplitTX Top Performance lists

2017 Meet of Champions

*  114 MileSplitTX National Silver Elite Times / Marks Achieved

59  MileSplitTX National Gold Elite Times / Mark Achieved

*  18 Records Broken

* 61 Athletes set Personal Bests

At the time the meet completed

       *Charles Brockman III's 35.97 300 hurdles placed 22nd US all-time

       *Bailey Lear's 400 time of 53.02 places her 4th on the all-time Texas list

       *Adoette Vaughan's 7:12.25 2,000 steeple places her 5th on the all time Texas list

       *Glenn Bender - TX #23 200 (21.27)

       *Keishawn Everly - TX #36 200 (21.41)

       *Lakyron Mays - TX #14; US #49 400 (47.48)

       *Justin Young - TX #5; US #13 110h (13.68)

       *Jake Merrell - TX #18 1600 (4:15.17)

       *Crayton Carrozza - TX #32 1600 (4:17.96)

       *Josh Brown - TX #6; US #29 disc (191-07)

       *James Manders - TX #3; US #14 pole vault (16-06)

       *DJ Henderson - TX #4; US #12 long jump (23-11)

       *Tamia Badal - TX #36 300h (44.15)

       *London Culbreath - TX #4; US #22 1600 (4:51.27)

       *Isis Howell - TX #6 disc (145-02)

       *Madelin O'Hanlon - TX #7 disc (144-09)

       *Alex Madlock - TX #20 triple jump (39-08.25)

       *Tanner Day - TX #4 javelin (154-09)

       *William Hago - TX #13 javelin (107)

2019 Meet of Champions

     *130 performances met or exceeded MileSplit's Silver Standard

     *Six meet records were broken

     *Jacob Mechler (Andrews HS) set a PR of 191-05 in the Disc: TX #1; US #20

     *Riley Floerke (Gregory-Portland HS) tied her season-best in the vault at 13-06 for TX #1, US #9

     *Izac Canchola (Refugio) set a PR in the javelin at 207' for TX #1, US #9

     As of May 18, 2019, the following events registered in the MileSplit Top 50 rankings:

     *Girl's 400 - #12, #25, #28, #42

     *Girl's 300H - #41

     *Girl's 800 - #7, #26, #28, #37, #39

     *Girl's 1600 - #23, #38

     *Girl's 3200 - #29

     *Girl's Shot Put - #6

     *Girl's Pole Vault - #1, #13, #29

     *Girl's 2K Steeple - #5, #14, #40

     *Girl's Javelin - #1, #2, #4, #6, #8

     *Boy's 400 - #34

     *Boy's 300H - #33

     *Boy's 800 - #10, #19, #45

     *Boy's 1600 - #35, #36, #45, #50

     *Boy's High Jump - #14

     *Boy's Triple Jump - #19, #27

     *Boy's 2K Steeple - #17, #25

     *Boy's Javelin - #1, #3, #8, #12, #17, #22, #43